2015-2016 Consultations

Consultations Calendar - 2015-2016
Fisheries and Oceans Canada - Quebec Region
This is a tentative calendar; please confirm details with the appropriate managers

Archive 2013-2014
Archive 2014-2015
Title Location Date Manager
Groundfish Fisheries
Information on groundfish fisheries Advisory Committees will be made available shortly
Pelagic Fisheries
Gaspe Small Pelagics Advisory Committee Gaspé December 4, 2015        Magalie Hardy
418-368-5559
Gulf Small Pelagics Advisory Committee Moncton    March 22-23, 2016       Mathieu Bergeron
418-648-5883
Atlantic Maquerel Advisory Committee (AMAC) Conference call March 2016   Mathieu Bergeron
418-648-5883
Atlantic Large Pelagic Advisory Committee (ALPAC) Halifax   March 2016      Mathieu Bergeron
418-648-5883
Bluefin Tuna Regional Advisory Committee  Conference call  Spring 2016       Mathieu Bergeron
418-648-5883
Crustacean Fisheries
Gulf shrimp Advisory Committee Québec February 2-3, 2016 Bernard Morin
418-648-5891
Snow Crab areas 12A and 12B Advisory Committee Gaspé February 19, 2016 Magalie Hardy
418-368-6818 ext: 250
Snow Crab area 17 Advisory Committee Rimouski February 23 ,2016 Bernard Morin
418-648-5891
Snow Crab areas 15 and 16 Advisory Committee Sept-Iles March 1, 2016 Isabel Calderon
418-962-6314
Southern Gulf Snow Crab Advisory Committee Moncton March 2, 2016 Bernard Morin
418-570-0061
Southern Gulf area 12 Snow Crab Advisory Committee Moncton March 3, 2016 Bernard Morin
418-570-0061
Snow Crab area 12F Advisory Committee Moncton March 4, 2016 Bernard Morin
418-570-0061
Snow Crab area 12E Advisory Committee Moncton To be confirmed Bernard Morin
418-570-0061
Snow Crab areas 12C and 14 Advisory Committee Chevery March 8, 2016 Isabel Calderon
418-962-6314
Snow Crab area 16A Advisory Committee Blanc Sablon March 9, 2016 Isabel Calderon
418-962-6314
Lobster areas 19, 20, 21 Advisory Committee Chandler March 10, 2016 Magalie Hardy
418-368-6818 ext: 250
Lobster area 22 Advisory Committee Îles-de-la-Madeleine March 11, 2016 Sylvette Leblanc
418-986-2390 ext: 214
Lobster area 17B Advisory Committee Sept-Iles March 16,2016 Isabel Calderon
418-962-6314
Snow Crab area 13 Advisory Committee Conference call March 2016 Bernard Morin
418-648-5891
Mollusc / Echinoderm Fisheries
Whelk 11-14 Advisory Committee Sainte-Anne-des-Monts            December 10, 2015  Magalie Hardy
418-368-6818 ext: 250
North Shore soft-shell clam Advisory Committee   Pessiamit            to be confirmed    Isabel Calderon
418-962-6314
Scallop area 17-19 Advisory Committee Gaspé March 8, 2016 Magalie Hardy
418-368-6818 ext: 250
Scallop area 20 Advisory Committee Îles-de-la-Madeleine March 9, 2016 Sylvette Leblanc
418-986-2390
ext: 214
Atlantic Surf Clam, Stimpson Surf Clam and Razor Clam area 5 Advisory Committee Îles-de-la-Madeleine March 10, 2016 Josée Richard
418-986-2390 ext: 219
Molluscs, hand harvesting, area 5 Îles-de-la-Madeleine March 10, 2016 Josée Richard
418-986-2390 ext: 219
Scallop North Shore Advisory Committee Sept-Iles March 15, 2016 Isabel Calderon
418-962-6314
Gaspe Urchin Advisory Committee Gaspé June 2016 Magalie Hardy
418-368-6818 ext: 250
Marine Mammals
Information on groundfish fisheries Advisory Committees will be made available shortly